petermcwilliams.info Archive
[…] criminal prosecution or sanction. (C) To encourage the federal and state
governments to implement a plan to provide for the safe and affordable
distribution of marijuana to all patients in medical need of marijuana. 
The lawsuit maintains this law is clearly not being "enforced" in
California, although it has been almost two years since 56.4 percent of
California voters made Proposition 215 California law. (450,000 more
Californians voted for Proposition 215 than voted for Lungren as
Attorney General.) 
4. The California Constitution, Article V Section 13, states: "It shall
be the duty of the Attorney General to see that the laws of the State
are uniformly...enforced." 
The lawsuit claims that one need only compare AG Lungren's vigorous
defense of affirmative-action-ending Proposition 209, which AG Lungren
personally supported, with his open suppression of Proposition 215-both
Propositions voted into law in the same election-to illustrate that AG