No "appellate court" has made such a "determination" as to the federal government's power to interfere with Proposition 215, a law specifically designed to protect the sick of California from governmental interference in medical treatment. Indeed, AG Lungren urged federal authorities to override Proposition 215 and arrest medical marijuana users. McWilliams is but one of them. 2. The California Constitution, Article III Section 3 states: "The powers of state government are legislative, executive, and judicial. Persons charged with the exercise of one power may not exercise either of the others except as permitted by this Constitution." The suit argues that AG Lungren overstepped his executive-branch duties and acted both judicially and legislatively by giving his own extremely narrow and limited interpretation of Proposition 215 the full force of law. 3. The California Constitution, Article V Section 13 states: "It shall be