McWilliams is but one of them. 2. The California Constitution, Article III Section 3 states: "The powers of state government are legislative, executive, and judicial. Persons charged with the exercise of one power may not exercise either of the others except as permitted by this Constitution." The suit argues that AG Lungren overstepped his executive-branch duties and acted both judicially and legislatively by giving his own extremely narrow and limited interpretation of Proposition 215 the full force of law. 3. The California Constitution, Article V Section 13 states: "It shall be the duty of the Attorney General to see that the laws of the State are...adequately enforced." The lawsuit argues that a quick review of the basic tenants of Proposition 215 illustrates how inadequately AG Lungren has enforced the law.