McWilliams' attorney, Thomas Ballanco, commented: "The lawsuit is simply asking Attorney General Lungren to do his sworn duty, nothing more." The suit charges AG Lungren with four breaches of the California Constitution: 1. The California Constitution, Article III Section 3.5 (c) states: "An administrative agency...has no power. . . (c) To declare a statute unenforceable, or to refuse to enforce a statute on the basis that federal law or federal regulations prohibit the enforcement of such statute unless an appellate court has made a determination that the enforcement of such statute is prohibited by federal law or federal regulations." AG Lungren likes to brush aside Proposition 215 by saying, "Federal law supercedes state law." According to the California Constitution, however, the Attorney General must fight such federal encroachment (a "domestic" "enemy") until "an appellate court has made a determination."