(C) To encourage the federal and state governments to implement a plan to provide for the safe and affordable distribution of marijuana to all patients in medical need of marijuana. The lawsuit maintains this law is clearly not being "enforced" in California, although it has been almost two years since 56.4 percent of California voters made Proposition 215 California law. (450,000 more Californians voted for Proposition 215 than voted for Lungren as Attorney General.) 4. The California Constitution, Article V Section 13, states: "It shall be the duty of the Attorney General to see that the laws of the State are uniformly...enforced."